NY G83755 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated October 30, 2000, on behalf of Bebe, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as item 31469 (52557) ”Bebe Sling”. The item is a handbag designed to contain the small personal effects commonly found in a purse or pocketbook. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall zippered change pocket. The front of the bag features an additional pocket that is secured by means of a flap with a magnetic snap fastener. The top of the bag is secured by means of drawstring closure. The item measures approximately 11”(H) x 7 ½”(W). The applicable subheading for 31469 (52557) will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem . HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division