NY G83746 November 6, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 G83746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9085 Mr. Matthew Nakachi Law Office of George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of an oven assembly used in a genetic analyzer from Japan Dear Mr. Nakachi: In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your inquiry. The oven assembly, part number 628-0320, is a component of the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer, which is a fluorescence-based DNA analysis system. The oven assembly, located on the top right side of the analyzer, is an enclosed compartment, approximately 4 by 1 1/2 feet, housing two fan units, heating elements, a temperature sensor and plastic insulators. The function of the oven assembly is to heat polymers through which DNA samples will eventually flow. The applicable subheading for the oven assembly for the genetic analyzer will be 8419.89.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or equipment for the treatment of materials involving a change of temperature. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division