NY G83745 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G83745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Swapna Venkateswaran Esprit de Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from Turkey Dear Mr. Venkateswaran: In your letter dated October 25, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 9533168 is a finely rib-knitted, waist-length garment of 100% cotton, further characterized by short sleeves, and by a square-cut back, which drops low enough to prevent shoulder coverage without the means of the neckties which are the continuation of the rounded neckband at the front of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, … girls’. The duty rate will be 11.1 per cent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division