NY G83739 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:236 G83739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of PALBIO 240/Hydrolyzed Collagen from Spain Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for PALBIO 240/Hydrolyzed Collagen will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Peptones and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division