NY G83719 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G83719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880, 4016.99.6050 Ms. Laurie Peach Manager/Customs Department American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 1919 Torrance Boulevard Torrance, California 90501-2746 RE: The tariff classification of various overcaps from Japan. Dear Ms. Peach: In your letter dated October 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted drawings for each part in question. Part Number 43343-548-003, identified as a bleeder screw cap, is made of noncellular isobutylene isoprene rubber and will be used to cover a brake cylinder bleeder screw. Part Number 30140-PA6-010, identified as a distributor bolt cap, is made of polypropylene and will be used to cover a bolt on the distributor. Part Number 38416-SB3-003, identified as a pivot cap, is made of plastic and will be used to cover a threaded rod used on the wiper arm. You state that even though each of these articles is intended for use in an automobile, they are not limited to use in an automobile, are not color-coded, and do not give a finishing touch to the automobile. You also state that they are general purpose caps available in a variety of retail outlets for use in a variety of applications. The caps are used as protective coverings on top of fasteners, and do not act as plugs or closures. The applicable subheading for the plastic distributor bolt cap and the pivot cap will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rubber bleeder screw cap will be 4016.99.6050, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division