NY G83709 November 6, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G83709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of various types of exercise equipment from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated October 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on four different types of exercise equipment: a set of three aerobic stretch bands, an exercise wheel, a figure 8 expander and two weights (3 lb. and 5 lb.). The aerobic stretch bands are constructed of rubber and are packaged in three varying widths and lengths that yield different resistance levels. The exercise wheel is constructed from two 7 inch, in diameter, plastic and rubber wheels that are held together by a hollow metal tube with rubber handle grips. The figure 8 expander is made from a rubber tube about 40 inches long, joined at the ends and inserted through a rubber sleeve, resulting in a figure 8 shape, and incorporating a neoprene grip at either end of the “8”. The two hand weights (3 lb. and 5 lb.) are each in a half moon shape and are coated with neoprene. The items are classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other exercise equipment. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the various types of exercise equipment will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division