NY G83644 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Henry Au GT Plus Limited 4/F Kowloon Centre 29-43 Ashley Road Tsimshatsui, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a net from China. Dear Mr. Au: In your letter dated October 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a net for a “Noodle Chair.” The net is hung on an U-shaped rubber foam to function as a chair floating in water. The net is made of open work knit fabric designed specifically to fit onto the U-shaped rubber foam. The applicable subheading for the net will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division