NY G83633 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G83633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6030 Ms. Beth Welsh Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of mortise locks from China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Welsh In your letter dated October 20, 2000, on behalf of Wright Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are three styles of mortise door handles with locks designed for storm and security doors (item numbers 202436, 202396, and 19404). The hardware is made of solid brass and includes two keys. You informed us by telephone that all the locks are of pin tumbler construction. The applicable subheading for the locks will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division