NY G83610 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G83610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated October 25, 2000, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #J3JDAE398, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100% linen knit fabric. The garment ties around the neck and features a scoop neckline in front, and a crocheted finished bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Halter Top, Style #J3JDAE398, will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The Halter Top, Style #J3JDAE398, falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division