NY G83606 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Gordon Van Sise Kat Import Brokers, Inc. 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of crochet appliques from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Van Sise: In your letter dated October 24, 2000, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics Inc., Union, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are crochet appliques made of 100 percent cotton yarns crocheted into various designs. One resembles a fish and the others resemble a flower. One flower design is attached onto a rectangular shape crochet panel. The applicable subheading for the crochet appliques will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division