NY G83601 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 G83601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Mr. Michael Steinbaecher Steinbaecher Associates Inc. 7 Vanderbilt Drive P.O. Box 575 Brownstown, PA 17508 RE: The tariff classification of snack pellets from Brazil. Dear Mr. Steinbaecher: In your letters dated October 26, 2000, and October 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the products in their condition as imported and after processing were submitted. The products are snack pellets. The peanut-shaped pellet is made from 60 percent corn flour, 37.9 percent wheat flour, 2 percent salt, and 0.1 percent sodium bicarbonate. The triangle shaped pellet consists of 95.5 percent corn flour, 1.5 percent sugar, 1 percent salt, 0.5 percent vegetable oil and 0.5 percent sodium bicarbonate. The pellets will be fried or hot air popped, seasoned and packaged in the United States by a snack food manufacturer. The applicable subheading for the snack pellets will be 1901.90.9095 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract, not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1901.90.9095, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division