NY G83567 November 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G83567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Mr. Roger Evans La Llama Enterprises Ltd. 2416 Black Franks Drive Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9T-3K5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cape from Peru Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number A-067, is a woman's cape that is constructed of a woven 100% alpaca wool fabric. The cape extends to below the knee in length, is of a rectangular shape with a rounded edge on each end and measures approximately 82 inches in length and 56 inches in width. The garment is bound with a crocheted finish at the edge that surrounds the entire garment. The cape features a narrow U-shape cutout on one end of the garment that extends approximately 40 inches in length into the center of the fabric. The U-shape cutout has an attached scarf with fringes at the bottom edge. The U-shape cutout allows the cape to be worn around the neck and draped over the shoulders forming two front panels with a full front opening. The front opening is secured by a right-over-left four-button closure. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 43.1¢/kg + 18.2 percent ad valorem. The cape falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division