NY G83566 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G83566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Mr. Roger Evans La Llama Enterprises Ltd. 2416 Black Franks Drive Nanaimo, British Columbia V9T-3K5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Peru. Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for review. Both samples are alpaca wool string-knit gloves with a ribbed knit cuff. Style A-026 is a full fingered glove and style A-027 is half fingered. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 32 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division