NY G83551 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. John Montoya Canon U.S.A., Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of a camera case from China. Dear Mr. Montoya: In your letter dated October 20th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #SHC-PS300. The item is a case that is specially shaped and fitted to hold a camera. The exterior of the case is made of sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The applicable subheading for SHC-PS300 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…camera cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division