NY G83550 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030 Ms. Amanda M. Garland F. Shumacher & Co. 1325 Cooch’s Bridge Road Newark, DE 19713-2311 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow sham from China. Dear Ms. Garland: In your letter dated October 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of F. Schumacher Company. The submitted a sample, identified as design number T4504, is a pillow sham. The sham is made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. It measures 18 x 23 inches. The front panel is embroidered. The edges contain a picture frame or flange effect. The back has an overlapping flap type closure. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillow sham will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Subheading 6304.99.6030, HTS is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division