NY G83537 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G83537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated October 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Item #C08I-0010, is a bath mat. The mat is made from 100 percent acrylic yarns. It has a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) base. This mat is not woven, tufted, or knotted but is constructed by gluing the acrylic yarns to the PVC base. The mat's pile like surface contains a sculpted floral design. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division