NY G83523 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 G83523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3215.90.5000; 3910.00.00000 Ms. Barbara Dawely Meeks & Sheppard 1735 Post Road, Suite 4 Fairfield, Connecticut 06430 RE: The tariff classification of Ink and Grease from Japan Dear Ms. Dawely: In your letter dated October 19, 2000, on behalf of your client Pilot Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Ink will be 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Grease will be 3910.00.0000, HTS, which provides for Silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division