NY G83522 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Lisa Wolpert The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Wolpert: In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style P40018ZBA is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sequined blouse features a scooped neckline and 2 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses and sleeveless tank styles excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division