NY G83510 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G83510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Mr. Mark Adler M. Adler’s Son, Inc. 8 Rewe Street Brooklyn, NY 11211-1797 RE: The tariff classification of warp knit ribbon from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Adler: In your letter dated October 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as article number XA80203, is a weft insertion warp knit ribbon approximately 2.2 centimeters in width. It is composed of a nylon warp knit with weft insertions of both nylon and metalized yarn. This product is characterized by a stable open mesh and a diamond pattern created by the insertion of groups of metalized yarns. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be sold as a trimming or for use in the manufacture of a variety of textile products. The applicable subheading for the warp knit ribbon will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. If this product is imported in 2001 the duty rate will be 14.7 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division