PD G83429 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Specialist CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 400-703373 is a women’s 65% polyester, 35% cotton knitted pullover. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area and features an exterior shell with a scoop neck, short hemmed sleeves, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment also, features a sewn-in insert at the neck, which gives the appearance of two pullovers being worn at the same time. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provision of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have nay questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, William M. McGuire Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts