NY G83421 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G83421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Adonica-Jo R. Wada Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg and Glad & Ferguson, P.C. 1 Sutter Street, 10th Floor San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of a Clip Plate and Locking-T from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Wada: In your letter dated October 18, 2000, on behalf of Leatherman Tool Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are a clip plate and a Locking-T for a tool adapter. The tool adapter is used to convert any Leatherman Tool into a ¼-inch hexdrive. The Clip Plate and Locking-T are stainless steel parts of the tool adapter. The applicable subheading for the parts will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division