NY G83391 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees Stores, Inc. 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s fleeced cardigan from the Philippines Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number SB-464, a woman’s 100% polyester, fleeced knitted cardigan. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The hood, placket, and pockets are finished with ribbed capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division