NY G83384 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: G83384 Ms. AnnMarie Di Iorio Stutz-Horowitz Co., Inc. 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of golf towels from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Di Iorio: In your letter dated October 16, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of two golf towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and they measure approximately 16 x 26 inches. One towel is a tri-fold and has a metal grommet and a metal hang clip. The second towel is folded in half lengthwise. It is partially sewn along one side and is sewn closed at one end. The closed end features a plastic clip. There is a textile pocket with a zipper closure sewn to one side of the towel near the closed end. The applicable subheading for both golf towels will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division