NY G83369 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G83369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7326.20.0050; 7326.90.8586 Ms. Pamela J.W. Osterland USF Worldwide 2710 Regency Drive Grand Prairie, TX 75050 RE: The tariff classification of costume jewelry and key chains from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Osterland: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Hillis Investments, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Packet number 36 contains two steel butterfly shaped pins which are decorated with colored epoxy. Packet number 37 is labeled as containing a small decorative base metal purse to be used as a pendant. A sample has not been included in the packet. Packet number 38 contains two base metal picture frame pins. Packet number 39 contains two steel key chains, each with a split ring with a small photo frame attached. Packet number 40 contains two stainless steel D-rings. The applicable subheading for the steel butterfly shaped pins, the base metal purse and the base metal picture frame pins will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel key chains with photo frames will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel D-rings will be 7326.90.8586, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division