NY G83357 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G83357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5510 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1792, is a cotton string-knit glove with a latex dip coating which covers the complete palmside from below the wrist and extends over the backside fingertips. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 40% latex coating 60% cotton fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff with an elasticized overlock stitch finish at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1792 will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Style 1792 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division