NY G83351 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G83351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a non-electrical metal wall sconce from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a non-electrical metal wall sconce of iron that consists of a stake-shaped article that measures approximately 15 inches in height and features a small flattened top portion with aperture for affixing the item to the wall. Further, there is a curve-shaped pole-like extension, emanating nearly 8 inches from the bottom portion, onto which is attached a small concave-shaped plate with cylindrical-shaped holder for containing a taper (not included). The applicable subheading for this non-electrical metal wall sconce will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division