NY G83340 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. C/O Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a nest of boxes from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a nest of four rectangular shaped boxes, item number C3-54164S-3. The boxes are made of paperboard base with exterior sides covered with 100 percent polyester sheer fabric. The exterior bottom and interior are covered with paper. Two sheer woven fabric panels are sewn together and attached around the edge of each box to form a drawstring closure. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The boxes measures approximately 9-1/2” x 6-1/4” x 3”, 8-1/2” x 4-7/8 x 3”, 8-5/16” x 4-5/8” x 3” and 7” x 3-11/16” x 3”. The applicable subheading for the nest of boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division