NY G83325 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style T6320SU1 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment is lined and features a shaped front neckline, spaghetti straps and a side zipper opening. The back features a low U-shaped cutout that bares 2/3 of the back. The spaghetti straps extend, creating a lacing that crisscrosses the cutout. The applicable subheading for style T6320SU1 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Style T6320SU1 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division