PD G83308 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 G83308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Specialist CSI Industries, Incorporated 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 400-703367, is a woman’s sleeveless blouse that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The fabric is constructed with more than ten stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse extends below the waist. The garment features a partial frontal opening that is secured by four button closures. There is an insert of fabric sewn inside the upper front area of the blouse that creates the appearance of an under blouse. The insert features an opening at the neck secured by two button closures. The blouse has two-inch side vents and a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of the shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029 Sincerely, S Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port