NY G83298 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Ray Meigham Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from the Philippines and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Meigham: In your letter dated October 11th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #JA10362A. The item is a handbag wholly made of a split plastic film, which has been fibrillated. The material is considered sheeting of plastic for tariff purposes. The interior of the bag consists of two compartments that are separated by a full-width zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a front flap with a magnetic snap closure. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #JA10362A will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division