NY G83293 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000; 6304.99.6020 Ms. Nicha Caranto 101 Pembrook Loop Staten Island, NY 10309 RE: The tariff classification of a tissue box cover and textile tray from Thailand. Dear Ms. Caranto: In your letter dated October 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a tissue box cover and textile tray. The tissue box cover is comprised of pieces of cardboard that are covered entirely with fabric. The woven fabric is made from man-made fibers. The tissue box cover measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in width and 10.5 inches in length. It is rectangular in shape and features two side flaps used to insert the tissue box. There is also a slit opening on the top portion of the cover, used to remove a tissue. A textile bow is attached to one side of the slit opening. The textile tray is comprised of man-made fiber woven fabric that covers cardboard panels. The panels form the sides and bottom of the tray. The layers are sewn along the edges of the cardboard panels creating folding joints along each panel and its adjoining panel. It has a set of tie strings at each corner. The tray is square in shape measuring approximately 4.5 inches with a 1.5 inch high rim at each edge. The tray measures approximately 7.5 inches square in its collapsed or unassembled state. A similar fabric covered cosmetic tray was classified as a textile furnishing in Headquarters Ruling Letter 088428 dated March 21, 1991. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the cover and tray if made from synthetic fibers will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cover and tray if made from artificial fibers will be 6304.99.6020, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other… of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The tissue box cover and textile tray falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division