NY G83287 October 24, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G83287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6809.90.0000 Ms. Nicha Caranto 101 Pembrook Loop Staten Island, NY 10309 RE: The tariff classification of a plaster figurine from Thailand Dear Ms. Caranto: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is one of five pieces in a set, is a figurine of a cat that is composed of plaster. The item measures approximately four and one-half inches in length by two inches in height. The applicable subheading for the five piece plaster figurine set will be 6809.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of plaster or compositions based on plaster: other articles. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division