NY G83283 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G83283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Emylene J. de Jesus James J. Boyle & Co. 139 Mitchell Avenue, Suite 208 South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of the “Fence Foot” from Germany. Dear Ms. De Jesus: In your letter dated September 29, 2000, on behalf of Security Contractor Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Fence Foot is composed of recycled plastics which are ground and melted and placed in a mold to form the Fence Foot. The Fence Foot is used as a substitute for concrete blocks to form a base for temporary fence panels. The panels are placed inside the holes in the Fence Foot to keep the panels in an upright position. The applicable subheading for the Fence Foot will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division