NY G83250 October 30, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G83250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Rebecca T. Watkins Geo S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, Oregon 97208-8829 RE: The tariff classification of trading card sleeves and glove box portfolios from China. Dear Ms. Watkins: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, on behalf of Rundel Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. The trading card sleeves are composed of transparent polypropylene plastic sheeting. The sleeves are 2 ½ inches by 3 ½ inches. The exterior of the glove box portfolio is composed of 100 percent woven polyester. The interior is lined with polypropylene mesh. The covers of an automobile manual can be inserted into the interior plastic sleeves. In addition, the interior left sleeve has additional plastic slots in which automobile information can be kept. The applicable subheading for the trading card sleeves will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glove box portfolio will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles (of textile materials), other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division