NY G83239 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G83239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0040 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of weft knit fabric with a flocked printed design from China. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, on behalf of your client S. Shamash and Sons, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a weft knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. This product has been partially covered with textile flocking in the form of a floral motif. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the flocked knitted fabric will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. This knit fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division