NY G83182 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes Keating & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Street, 2204 Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from India. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated October 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Medsurg Connection, Inc. The submitted sample, referred to as a bedspread, is a blanket. The blanket is made from a synthetic fiber knit pile fabric. It measures approximately 88 x 96 inches and it is hemmed on all four sides. This item will be sold to health care providers, particularly hospitals and nursing homes. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division