NY G83173 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd FL. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a “Dog Bed Cover” from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated September 9, 2000, on behalf of Label It Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a round shaped “Dog Bed Cover,” style number A006851. It is made of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric. It features a zipper closure on one side. The applicable subheading for the “Dog Bed Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division