NY G83140 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G83140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Gilda E. Jennings Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of "Slider" and "Skeeter" Aluminum Scooters from China Dear Ms. Jennings: In your letter dated October 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of contract #R1040 "Slider" and information on contract #I1580 "Skeeter" Aluminum Scooters. Contract #R1040 - You state that the exterior surface is made of aluminum and weighs 7.6 lbs. The handlebar adjusts to heights ranging from 32 inches to 36 inches and the footplate is 20 inches in length. The scooter consists of ball bearing wheels, a steel alloy brake arm, and soft sure grip handles. The easy lock and lever release allows for easy carrying and storage. The maximum weight limit is 220 lbs. Contract #I1580 - You state that this "Skeeter" Aluminum Scooter is actually made of lightweight steel and weighs 10.5 lbs. The scooter consists of a 14-inch steel deck, Fender Friction braking system, 100-mm in-line skate wheels and folds easily for carrying and storage. You state that item is best suited for individuals with a shoe size ranging from 0 to 10. The applicable subheading for the "Slider" and "Skeeter" Aluminum Scooters will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division