NY G83131 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G83131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs 501 N. Oak Forest Road (27534) P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a napkin holder from India Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a napkin holder, said to be made of iron. It is in the shape of a semi-circle with four small legs. It is 4 ¾ inches high and 7 inches in diameter [12.1 x 17.8 cm.] The applicable subheading for the napkin holder will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9060, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division