NY G83111 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G83111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010; 6211.11.8010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimsuits from Taiwan and Mauritius. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 005-1965, is a men’s 100% nylon woven bathing suit. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an internal adjustable drawstring, an elasticized belt threaded through the waist with a plastic buckle, a plastic key loop on the waistband, an internal coin pocket, a mesh liner, front side slash pockets that have drainage holes, a back pocket that is partially mesh with a zipper closure, a flapped back patch pocket with a hook closure and a partially mesh pocket at the bottom of the left leg, and hemmed bottoms. Style 005-1966 is identical to style 005-1965, except it is imported in tall sizes. Style 005-2875, is a men’s 100% nylon woven bathing suit. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, an internal drawstring, a plastic key loop on the waistband, internal coin pocket, mesh liner, partially mesh side slash pockets, a flapped patch pocket on the bottom left leg with a grommet and a hook and loop fastener and hemmed bottoms. Style 005-2861 is a men’s 70% cotton and 30% nylon woven bathing suit. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an adjustable drawstring, a fake fly, a mesh liner, an internal coin pocket, a flapped side pocket on the lower right leg with a grommet that is secured with a hook and loop closure, and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for styles 005-1965, 005-1966 and 005-2875 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 005-2861 will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: other, of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 005-1965, 005-1966 and 005-2875 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Mauritius are subject to the requirement of visa. Style 005-2861 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Mauritius are subject to the requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division