NY G83106 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated October 6, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Beyond Color Relaunch GWP” – #PP100553. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a textile interior lining. The interior of the bag features elasticized wall pockets and the interior center seam incorporates a hook and loop strip to which is adhered a mesh pouch with corresponding strip and a full zipper closure. The articles measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 5” (H) x 2 ¼”(D). The bag is secured by means of a zippered closure spanning three sides of the bag. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for #PP100553 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division