NY G83092 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G83092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway, New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit Top from Singapore. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #2J711, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring approximately ? inch in width, and embroidery on the front panel. The top also has slits at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The upper edge of the back of the garment is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #2J711, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The Top, Style #2J711, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division