NY G83080 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G83080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Mr. Alex Kang Master Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 245 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabric with one side covered with textile flock from Korea. Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated September 26, 2000, on behalf of your client JC Harvest International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style JC00501 Velvoa Flocking, is a knit pile fabric which has been covered on one side by textile flocking. The base knit fabric is composed of 100% polyester while the pile is composed of rayon. Weighing 550 g/yd, this product will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division