NY G83056 October 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6114.20.0010 Mr. James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweater-like cardigan and top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: This letter replaces Port District Ruling Letter (PDRL) G81331 that was issued to you on September 19, 2000. In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you state that an error was made in the style number (G1TW3358). The correct style number is G1TW33588. Please see correction below. In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style G3JAHJ297 is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 94% cotton, 6% lycra spandex knit fabric. The garment features a hood, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with knit cuffs, knit bottom and pockets below the waist. Style G1TW33588 is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with rib knit pockets at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.20.0010, HTS, which provides for other garments: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. As products of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division