NY G83033 October 31, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G83033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Hilton Braithwaite 9455 E Raintree Drive Suite 1030 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper fastener from South Africa. Dear Mr. Braithwaite: In your letter dated September 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The diaper fastener, called “Snappi,” is composed of plastic and is designed for use with cloth diapers. The applicable subheading for the diaper fastener will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division