NY G83028 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G83028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.91.05, 6802.93.00, 6802.99.00 Mr. Mike Messner Stone Design, Inc. 598 Mitchell Road Glendale Heights, IL 60139-2582 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries Dear Mr. Messner: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first sample, which is identified as “Bianco Berrocal” (White Pearl), is a polished, translucent white stone with black patches. It measures approximately 10 cm square and 1.0 cm in thickness, and is not beveled. You stated that the country of origin is Spain. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated marble. The applicable subheading for the marble product will be 6802.91.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: marble: slabs. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The second sample, which is identified as “Graphite Brown”, is a piece of cut stone that is mottled brown, grey and black. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10 cm square and 1.0 cm in thickness. You stated that the country of origin is Brazil. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The third sample, which is identified as “Gris Mondariz”, is a flat piece of polished stone that is mottled white, grey, black, and peach. It measures approximately 10.0 cm square and 1.0 cm in thickness. You stated that the country of origin is Spain. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the two granite products will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The fourth sample, which is identified as “Azul Imperial” (Blue Ice), is piece of polished grey stone with dark inclusions. It measures approximately 3 cm in thickness. You stated that the country of origin is Spain. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone. The last sample, which is identified as “Nero Zimbabwe”, is a piece of polished flat black stone. It measures approximately 10.0 cm square and 1.0 cm in thickness. You stated that the country of origin is Italy. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone (basalt). The applicable subheading for the two products consisting of other stone will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6802.93.00, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term GSP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division