NY G83025 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G83025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Barbara Sasso MIF Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Ave. Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of a du rag. Dear Ms. Sasso: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, on behalf of Fishman and Tobin Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have not yet determined the country of origin of the merchandise. The submitted sample is a Style #S45004 “Du Rag” composed of knit 100% polyester mesh fabric. The item covers the crown and has a rectangular panel that covers the back of the head. Self-fabric ties at the front forehead area that are pulled to the back of the head and tied secure it. The applicable subheading for the Style #S45004 “Du Rag” will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,…hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The Style #S45004 “Du Rag” falls within textile category designation 659. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division