PD G83012 October 21, 2000 CLA-2-64:K:TO:A3:D23 G83012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6403.59.9045; 6404.20.4060; 6405.90.9000 Mr. Lisias Ransan Varnam Inc. 277B Goolsby Boulevard Deerfield Beach, FL 33442 RE: The tariff classification of four shoes from Brazil. Dear Mr. Ransan: In your letter dated September 27, 2000 received by the Customs Information Exchange on October 3, 2000, your company requested a tariff classification. You included four sample shoes principally used for dance. Style “A” is described as a leather character shoe of 100 % leather. Style “C” is described as a leather ballet shoe of 100% leather with a 100% cotton lining. The shoes have outer soles and uppers of leather. Style “B” is described as a polyurethane (PU) character shoe of 80% PU and 20% leather. The shoe has an outer sole of leather and an upper of rubber/plastics. Style “D” is described as a canvas and lycra ballet shoe containing 90% cotton, 5% lycra spandex, 5% leather suede sole with a 100% cotton lining. The sole’s external surface material is 96% leather and 4% cotton. The shoe has an outer sole of leather and an upper of textile materials. The shoes will be imported from Brazil. 2 The applicable subheading for Styles “A” and “C” will be 6403.59.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear with outer soles of leather; other; other; for other persons; for women; other. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style “B” will be 6405.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other footwear; other; other. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style “D” will be 6404.20.4060, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of leather or composition leather; not over 50 percent by weight of rubber or plastics and not over 50 percent by weight of textile materials and rubber or plastics with at least 10 percent by weight being rubber or plastics; valued over $2.50/pair; for women. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Noel Hadley at (718) 553-1608 or National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (212) 637-7089. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport