NY G83011 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G83011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Lisias Ransan Varnam Inc. 277-B Goolsby Blvd. Deerfield Beach, FL 33442 RE: The tariff classification of keyrings from Brazil Dear Mr. Ransan: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are three keyrings, consisting of steel split rings with attachments. The attachments are small replicas of dancing shoes. The applicable subheading for the keyrings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division