NY G82927 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Group 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from the Philippines Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PE1A007 is a pair of women’s pajamas composed of knit and woven components. The upper body garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The pajama pant is constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The upper body garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit collar and a partial front opening secured by two buttons. The pajama bottom features an elasticized drawstring waist, a simulated one-button fly front and long hemmed legs. Style PE1A021 is a pair of women’s pajamas composed of knit and woven components. The upper body garment features a scooped neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The pajama pant is identical in styling to the above. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division